Latest 70-412 exam dumps, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 – 100% Free

Getting Microsoft 70-412 Exam certification is not an easy task, our presence is to help you easily achieve your goals,
BrightDumps to share 28 of the latest valid Microsoft 70-412 exam dumps and 70-412 PDF. We’re firm. Hold free content to help more
difficult friends if you want to get a certificate need to download the full Microsoft 70-412 exam questions
and Answers: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-412.html (Q&As:424 latest UPDATE). All exam questions and answers come from Pass4itsure Microsoft expert.

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=16sf-mVLpAEtWUILTvF2jY3x3lPszkHro

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-412: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-412.aspx

About the 70-412 exam:

This exam is part three of a series of three exams that test the skills and knowledge necessary to administer a
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 infrastructure in an enterprise environment. Passing this exam validates a candidate’s ability to
perform the advanced configuring tasks required to deploy, manage, and maintain a Windows Server 2012 infrastructure,
such as fault tolerance, certificate services, and identity federation. Passing this exam along with the other two exams
confirms that a candidate has the skills and knowledge necessary for implementing, managing, maintaining, and provisioning
services and infrastructure in a Windows Server 2012 environment.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 practice test free of charge (28Q&As)

QUESTION 1
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs on a host named Host1.
You configure VM1 to replicate to another host named Host2. Host2 is located in the same physical
location as Host1.
You need to add an additional replica of VM1. The replica will be located in a different physical site.
What should you do?
A. From VM1 on Host2, click Extend Replication.
B. On Host1, configure the Hyper-V settings.
C. From VM1 on Host1, click Extend Replication.
D. On Host2, configure the Hyper-V settings.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Extend Replication through UI:
Before you Extend Replication to third site, you need to establish the replication between a primary server
and replica server.
Once that is done, go to replica site and from Hyper-V UI manager select the VM for which you want to
extend the replication. Right click on VM and select “Replication->Extend Replication …”. This will open
Extend Replication Wizard which is similar to Enable Replication Wizard.
NOTE: You configure a server to receive replication with Hyper-V Manager, in this situation the replica site
is assumed to be the Replica Server. Therefore you extend replication from VM1 on Host2.
Note 2: With Hyper-V Extend Replication feature in Windows Server 2012 R2, customers can have
multiple copies of data to protect them from different outage scenarios. For example, as a customer I might
choose to keep my second DR site in the same campus or a few miles away while I want to keep my third
copy of data across the continents to give added protection for my workloads. Hyper-V Replica Extend
replication exactly addresses this problem by providing one more copy of workload at an extended site
apart from replica site.
Reference: Hyper-V Replica: Extend Replication
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2013/12/10/hyper-v-replica-extend- replication.aspx

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains three domains.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest has a two-way realm trust to a Kerberos
realm named adatum.com.
You discover that users in adatum.com can only access resources in the root domain of contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the adatum.com users can access the resources in all of the domains in the
forest.
What should you do in the forest?
A. Delete the realm trust and create a forest trust.
B. Delete the realm trust and create three external trusts.
C. Modify the incoming realm trust.
D. Modify the outgoing realm trust.
Correct Answer: D
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
* A one-way, outgoing realm trust allows resources in your Windows Server domain (the domain that you
are logged on to at the time that you run the New Trust Wizard) to be accessed by users in the Kerberos
realm.
* You can establish a realm trust between any non-Windows Kerberos version 5 (V5) realm and an Active
Directory domain. This trust relationship allows cross-platform interoperability with security services that
are based on other versions of the Kerberos V5 protocol, for example, UNIX and MIT implementations.
Realm trusts can switch from nontransitive to transitive and back. Realm trusts can also be either one-way
or two-way.
Reference: Create a One-Way, Outgoing, Realm Trust

QUESTION 3
Your network contains two servers named HV1 and HV2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and
have the Hyper-V server role installed.
HV1 hosts 25 virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks are stored
in D:\VM.
You shut down all of the virtual machines on HV1.
You copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2.
You need to start all of the virtual machines on HV2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum
amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Run the Import-VMInitialReplication cmdlet.
B. From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM. Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the
existing files. On HV2, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard.
C. From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM. Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the
existing files. On HV2, run the New Virtual Machine wizard.
D. Run the Import-VM cmdlet.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an
Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory
as the attribute store.
You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network.
You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2.
What should you identify?
A. The FQDN of the AD FS server
B. The name of the Federation Service
C. The name of the Active Directory domain
D. The public IP address of Server2
Correct Answer: A
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
To add a host (A) record to corporate DNS for a federation server On a DNS server for the corporate
network, open the DNS snap-in.
1. In the console tree, right-click the applicable forward lookup zone, and then click New Host (A).
2. In Name, type only the computer name of the federation server or federation server cluster (for example,
type fs for the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) fs.adatum.com).
3. In IP address, type the IP address for the federation server or federation server cluster (for example,
192.168.1.4).
4. Click Add Host.
Reference: Add a host (A) record to corporate DNS for a federation server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776786(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 5
You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Online Backup.
You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Online Backup.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server?
A. Get-OBPolicy | StartOBBackup
B. Start-OBRegistration | StartOBBackup
C. Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup
D. Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This example starts a backup job using a policy.
Windows PowerShell
PS C:\> Get-OBPolicy | Start-OBBackup
Incorrect:
Not B. Registers the current computer to Windows Azure Backup.
Not C. Not using Azure
Not D. Not using Azure
Reference: Start-OBBackup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. The zone is configured as shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
You need to assign a user named User1 permission to add and delete records from the contoso.com zone
only.
What should you do first?
A. Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
B. Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C. Run the New Delegation Wizard.
D. Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Secure dynamic updates are only supported or configurable for resource records in zones that are stored
in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).
Note: To modify security for a resource record
Open DNS Manager.
In the console tree, click the applicable zone.
In the details pane, click the record that you want to view.
On the Action menu, click Properties.
On the Security tab, modify the list of member users or groups that are allowed to securely update the
applicable record and reset their permissions as needed.
Reference: Modify Security for a Resource Record

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member
servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes ina failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a cluster disk resource.
A developer creates an application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 runs as a
service. App1 stores date on the cluster disk resource.
You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
B. Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
C. Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole
D. Add-ClusterServerRole
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
Configure high availability for an application that was not originally designed to run in a failover cluster.
If you run an application as a Generic Application, the cluster software will start the application, then
periodically query the operating system to see whether the application appears to be running. If so, it is
presumed to be online, and will not be restarted or failed over.
EXAMPLE 1.
Command Prompt: C:\PS>
Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole -CommandLine NewApplication.exe Name OwnerNode State
—- ——— —–
cluster1GenApp node2 Online
Description
———–
This command configures NewApplication.exe as a generic clustered application. A default name will be
used for client access and this application requires no storage.
Reference: Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460976.aspx

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to create an IPv6 scope on Server1. The scope must use an address space that is reserved for
private networks. The addresses must be routable.
Which IPV6 scope prefix should you use?
A. 2001:123:4567:890A::
B. FE80:123:4567::
C. FF00:123:4567:890A::
D. FD00:123:4567::
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* A unique local address (ULA) is an IPv6 address in the block fc00::/7, defined in RFC 4193. It is the
approximate IPv6 counterpart of the IPv4 private address. The address block fc00::/7 is divided into two /8
groups:
/ The block fc00::/8 has not been defined yet./ The block fd00::/8 is defined for /48 prefixes, formed by setting the 40 least-significant bits of the prefix to
a randomly generated bit string.
* Prefixes in the fd00::/8 range have similar properties as those of the IPv4 private address ranges:
/ They are not allocated by an address registry and may be used in networks by anyone without outside
involvement.
/ They are not guaranteed to be globally unique.
/ Reverse Domain Name System (DNS) entries (under ip6.arpa) for fd00::/8 ULAs cannot be delegated in
the global DNS.
Reference: RFC 4193

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8.
You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers.
You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection.
Which two configurations should you perform from DNS Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of
the solution. Choose two.)A. Sign the zone.
B. Store the zone in Active Directory.
C. Modify the Security settings of the zone.
D. Configure Dynamic updates.
E. Add a DNS key record
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Name protection requires secure update to work. Without name protection DNS names may be hijacked.
You can use the following procedures to allow only secure dynamic updates for a zone. Secure dynamic
update is supported only for Active Directory璱ntegrated zones. If the zone type is configured differently,
you must change the zone type and directory-integrate the zone before securing it for Domain Name
System (DNS) dynamic updates.
1. (B) Convert primary DNS server to Active Directory integrated primary
2. (D) Enable secure dynamic updates
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
Reference: DHCP: Secure DNS updates should be configured if Name Protection is enabled on any IPv4
scope
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941152(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 10
Your network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone.You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2.
What should you configure?
A. Monitoring from DNS Manager
B. Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C. A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D. Debug logging from DNS Manager
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Debug logging allows you to log the packets sent and received by a DNS server. Debug logging is
disabled by default, and because it is resource intensive, you should only activate it temporarily when you
need more specific detailed information about server performance.
Reference: Active Directory 2008: DNS Debug Logging Facts.

QUESTION 11
You create a new virtual disk in a storage pool by using the New Virtual Disk Wizard. You discover that the
new virtual disk has a write-back cache of 1 GB.
You need to ensure that the virtual disk has a write-back cache of 5 GB.
What should you do?
A. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Resize-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
B. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
C. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-StorageSubSystemVirtualDisk cmdlet.
D. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three
servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All three servers have
the Hyper-V server role installed and the Failover Clustering feature installed.
Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Several highly available virtual
machines run on Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker role installed. The Hyper-V Replica
Broker currently runs on Server1.
Server3 currently has no virtual machines.
You need to configure Cluster1 to be a replica server for Server3 and Server3 to be a replica server for
Cluster1.
Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server3
B. The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Server3
C. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server1.
D. The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Cluster1
E. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server2Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A. To configure the Replica server [on a server that is not part of a cluster which in this case is Server3]
In Hyper-V Manager, click Hyper-V Settings in the Actions pane. In the Hyper-V Settings dialog, click
Replication Configuration. In the Details pane, select Enable this computer as a Replica server.
Etc.
D. To configure a Replica server that is part of a failover cluster.
1. In Server Manager, open Failover Cluster Manager.
2. In the left pane, connect to the cluster, and while the cluster name is highlighted, click Roles in the
Navigate category of the Details pane.
3. Right-click the role and choose Replication Settings.
4. In the Details pane, select Enable this cluster as a Replica server.
Etc.
Reference: Deploy Hyper-V Replica , Step 2: Enable Replication
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134240.aspx

QUESTION 13
Information and details provided in a question App1y only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member
servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. The servers are configured
as nodes in an NLB cluster named Cluster1.
Cluster1 hosts a secure web Application named WebApp1. WebApp1 saves user state information locally
on each node.
You need to ensure that when users connect to WebApp1, their session state is maintained.
What should you configure?
A. Affinity-None
B. Affinity-Single
C. The cluster quorum settings
D. The failover settings
E. A file server for general use
F. The Handling priority
G. The host priority
H. Live migration
I. The possible owner
J. The preferred owner
K. Quick migration
L. the Scale-Out File Server
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Client Affinity
NLB offers three types of client affinity to minimize response time to clients and provide generic support for
preserving session state. Each affinity specifies a different method for distributing client requests.
Affinity Single: SingleMultiple requests from the same client must access the same member; useful for clusters within an
intranet.
This affinity provides the best support for clients that use sessions on an intranet. These clients cannot use
No affinity because their sessions could be disrupted.
Incorrect:
Not A. Affinity none: Multiple requests from the same client can access any member; useful for clusters
that do not store session state information on individual members.
Reference: Using NLB
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb687542.aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains two domain
controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the
following table.
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
You log on to DC1 by using a user account that is a member of the Domain Admins group, and then you
create a new user account named User1.
You need to prepopulate the password for User1 on DC2.
What should you do first?
A. Connect to DC2 from Active Directory Users and Computers.
B. Add DC2 to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group.
C. Add the User1 account to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group.
D. Run Active Directory Users and Computers as a member of the Enterprise Admins group.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To prepopulate the password cache for an RODC by using Active Directory Users and Computers (see
step 1 below).
Administrative credentials: To prepopulate the password cache for an RODC, you must be a member of
the Domain Admins group.
Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
Ensure that Active Directory Users and Computers points to the writable domain controller that is running
Windows Server 2008, and then click Domain Controllers. In the details pane, right-click the RODC
computer account, and then click Properties.
Click the Password Replication Policy tab.
Click Advanced.
Click Prepopulate Passwords.
Type the name of the accounts whose passwords you want to prepopulate in the cache for the RODC, and
then click OK.
When you are asked if you want to send the passwords for the accounts to the RODC, click Yes.
Note: You can prepopulate the password cache for an RODC with the passwords of user and computer
accounts that you plan to authenticate to it. When you prepopulate the RODC password cache, you trigger
the RODC to replicate and cache the passwords for users and computers before the accounts try to log on
in the branch office.Incorrect:
Not C. You don’t need to add User1 to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group. As a first
step you should run Active Directory Users and Computers as a member of the Domain/Enterprise Admins
group.-
Reference: Password Replication Policy Administration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753470(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_pre

QUESTION 15
Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All servers run Windows
Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that Server1 can provide iSCSI storage for Server2 and Server3.
What should you do on Server1?
A. Start the Microsoft iSCSI Initiator Service and configure the iSCSI Initiator Properties.
B. Install the iSNS Server service feature and create a Discovery Domain.
C. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature and configure the MPIO Properties.
D. Install the iSCSI Target Server role service and configure iSCSI targets.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
iSCSI Target Server: The server runs the iSCSI Target. It is also the iSCSI Target role name in Windows
Server 2012.
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
Note:
iSCSI: it is an industry standard protocol allow sharing block storage over the Ethernet. The server shares
the storage is called iSCSI Target. The server (machine) consumes the storage is called iSCSI initiator.
Typically, the iSCSI initiator is an application server. For example, iSCSI Target provides storage to a SQL
server, the SQL server will be the iSCSI initiator in this deployment.
Target: It is an object which allows the iSCSI initiator to make a connection. The Target keeps track of the
initiators which are allowed to be connected to it. The Target also keeps track of the iSCSI virtual disks
which are associated with it. Once the initiator establishes the connection to the Target, all the iSCSI
virtual disks associated with the Target will be accessible by the initiator.

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member
servers named Server1 and Server2.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1 and Server2. You install the IP Address Management
(IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
You notice that you cannot discover Server1 or Server2 in IPAM.
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to discover the DHCP infrastructure.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)A. On Server2, create an IPv4 scope.
B. On Server1, run the Add-IpamServerInventory cmdlet.
C. On Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerInDc cmdlet
D. On both Server1 and Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerv4Policy cmdlet.
E. On Server1, uninstall the DHCP Server server role.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B. The Add-IpamServerInventory cmdlet adds a new infrastructure server to the IP Address Management
(IPAM) server inventory. Use the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the server to add to the server
inventory.
C. The Add-DhcpServerInDC cmdlet adds the computer running the DHCP server service to the list of
authorized Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server services in the Active Directory (AD). A
DHCP server service running on a domain joined computer needs to be authorized in AD so that it can
start leasing IP addresses on the network.
Reference: Add-IpamServerInventory; Add-DhcpServerInDC

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com
and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003.
You have a domain outside the forest named adatum.com.
You need to configure an access solution to meet the following requirements:
* Users in adatum.com must be able to access resources in contoso.com.
* Users in adatum.com must be prevented from accessing resources in fabrikam.com.
* Users in both contoso.com and fabrikam.com must be prevented from accessing resources in
adatum.com.
What should you create?
A. a one-way realm trust from contoso.com to adatum.com
B. a one-way realm trust from adatum.com to contoso.com
C. a one-way external trust from contoso.com to adatum.com
D. a one-way external trust from adatum.com to contoso.com
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The contoso domain must trust the adatum domain.
Note: In a One-way: incoming trust, users in your (trusted) domain can be authenticated in the other
(trusting) domain. Users in the other domain cannot be authenticated in your domain.
Incorrect:
Not A, not B. Use realm trusts to form a trust relationship between a non-Windows Kerberos realm and a
Windows Server domain.
Not D. The resources that are to be shared are in the contoso domain.
Reference: Trust types

QUESTION 18
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The contoso.com domain onlycontains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The forest contains a child domain named child.contoso.com. The child.contoso.com domain only contains
domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The child.contoso.com domain contains a member
server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have access to four administrative user accounts in the forest. The administrative user accounts are
configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-412 question
You need to ensure that you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 to the
child.contoso.com domain.
Which account should you use to run adprep.exe?
A. Admin1
B. Admin2
C. Admin3
D. Admin4
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Adprep.exe performs operations that must be completed on the domain controllers that run in an existing
Active Directory environment before you can add a domain controller that runs that version of Windows
Server.
Preparing to run adprep /domainprep (see step 2 below). To help ensure that the adprep /domainprep
command runs successfully, complete these steps before you run the command on the infrastructure
operations master role holder in each domain:
Make sure that the schema updates that adprep /forestprep performs replicated throughout the forest or
that they at least replicated to the infrastructure master for the domain where you plan to run adprep /
domainprep. Make sure that you can log on to the infrastructure master with an account that is a member
of the Domain Admins group.
Verify that the domain functional level is appropriate.
Reference: Running Adprep.exe
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member
servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in
a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for
both clustered resources.
You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2,
Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the
active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.
What should you configure?A. Affinity-None
B. Affinity-Single
C. The cluster quorum settings
D. The failover settings
E. A file server for general use
F. The Handling priority
G. The host priority
H. Live migration
I. The possible owner
J. The preferred owner
K. Quick migration
L. the Scale-Out File Server
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The number of heartbeats that can be missed before failover occurs is known as the heartbeat threshold.
Heartbeat threshold is failover clustering setting.
Reference: Tuning Failover Cluster Network Thresholds
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn265972.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197562(v=ws.10).aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/11/21/10370765.aspx

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server
2012 R2.
The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP.
On which server should you install IPAM?
A. DC1
B. DC2
C. DC3
D. Server1
Correct Answer: D
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
Explanaton:
IPAM cannot be installed on Domain Controllers. All servers, except Server1, have the DC role
Reference: IP Address Management (IPAM) Overview
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831353.aspx

QUESTION 21
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest
contains one domain. Contoso.com has a two-way forest trust to adatum.com. Selective authentication is
enabled on the forest trust.
Contoso contains 10 servers that have the File Server role service installed. Users successfully access
shared folders on the file servers by using permissions granted to the Authenticated Users group.
You migrate the file servers to adatum.com.
Contoso users report that after the migration, they are unable to access shared folders on the file servers.
You need to ensure that the Contoso users can access the shared folders on the file servers.
What should you do?
A. Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust.
B. Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust.
C. Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute.
D. Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Although it is not recommended, you can use this procedure to disable security identifier (SID) filter
quarantining for an external trust with the Netdom.exe tool. You should consider disabling SID filter
quarantining only in the following situations:
* Users have been migrated to the trusted domain with their SID histories preserved, and you want to grant
those users access to resources in the trusting domain (the former domain of the migrated users) based
on the sIDHistory attribute.
Etc.
Reference: Disabling SID filter quarantining
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794713(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member
servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in
a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You add two additional nodes to Cluster1. You need to ensure that Cluster1 stops running if three nodes
fail.
What should you configure?
A. Affinity-None
B. Affinity-Single
C. The cluster quorum settingsD. The failover settings
E. A file server for general use
F. The Handling priority
G. The host priority
H. Live migration
I. The possible owner
J. The preferred owner
K. Quick migration
L. the Scale-Out File Server
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The quorum configuration in a failover cluster determines the number of failures that the cluster can
sustain.
Reference: Understanding Quorum Configurations in a Failover Cluster
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731739.aspx

QUESTION 23
You have a server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the File and Storage Services server role on FS1.
From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a shared folder named Share1 and you discover that
the Classification tab is missing.
You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Share1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?
A. From Folder Options, select Show hidden files, folders, and drives.
B. From Folder Options, clear Use Sharing Wizard (Recommend).
C. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D. Install the Enhanced Storage feature.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
On the Classification tab of the file properties in Windows Server 2012, File Classification Infrastructure
adds the ability to manually classify files. You can also classify folders so that any file added to the
classified folder will inherit the classifications of the parent folder.
Reference: What’s New in File Server Resource Manager in Windows Server

QUESTION 24
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The forest functional level is
Windows Server 2012. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.1.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
All domain controllers and RODCs are hosted on a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to identify whether deleted objects can be recovered from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. Get-ADGroupMemberB. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
C. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicyUsage
D. Get-ADDomain
E. Get-ADOptionalFeature
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Get-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet gets an optional feature or performs a search to retrieve multiple
optional features from an Active Directory.
Example: Get a specified optional feature
This command gets the optional feature with the name Recycle Bin Feature.
Windows PowerShell
PS C:\> Get-ADOptionalFeature -Identity ‘Recycle Bin Feature’
Reference: Get-ADOptionalFeature
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852212(v=wps.630).aspx

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the
following table.
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
DC1 has all of the operations master roles installed.
You transfer all of the operations master roles to DC2, and then you uninstall Active Directory from DC1.
You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain.
What should you do?
A. Change the domain functional level.
B. Upgrade DC2.
C. Run the dcgpofix.exe command.
D. Transfer the schema master role.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The domain functional level must be Windows Server 2008 to use PSO’s
Requirements and special considerations for fine-grained password and account lockout policies:
* Domain functional level: The domain functional level must be set to Windows Server 2008 or higher.
Etc.
Incorrect:
Not B. DC2 is also Windows Server 2008.
Not C. Recreates the default Group Policy Objects (GPOs) for a domain Not D. Schema isn’t up to right
level
Reference: AD DS: Fine-Grained Password Policieshttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770394(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 26
Your company has two offices. The offices are located in Seattle and Montreal.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP
servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the
Montreal office. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a DHCP scope for video conferencing in the Montreal office. The scope must be
configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-DhcpServerv4SuperScope
B. Add-DhcpServerv4MulticastScope
C. Add-DHCPServerv4Policy
D. Add-DchpServerv4Scope
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Add-DhcpServerv4MulticastScope cmdlet adds a multicast scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration
Protocol (DHCP) server.
Note: IPv4 multicast addresses are defined by the leading address bits of 1110, originating from the
classful network design of the early Internet when this group of addresses was designated as Class D. The
Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR) prefix of this group is 224.0.0.0/4. The group includes the
addresses from 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255.
Reference: Add-DhcpServerv4MulticastScope

QUESTION 27
You have a cluster named Cluster1 that contains two nodes. Both nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Cluster1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure a custom service on VM1 named Service1.
You need to ensure that VM1 will be moved to a different node if Service1 fails.
Which cmdlet should you run on Cluster1?
A. Add-ClusterVmMonitoredItem
B. Set-ClusterResourceDependency
C. Enable- VmResourceMetering
D. Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* The Add-ClusterVMMonitoredItem cmdlet configures monitoring for a service or an Event Tracing for
Windows (ETW) event so that it is monitored on a virtual machine. If the service fails or the event occurs,then the system responds by taking an action based on the failover configuration for the virtual machine
resource. For example, the configuration might specify that the virtual machine be restarted or failover.
* The decision on whether to failover or restart on the same node is configurable and determined by the
failover properties for the virtual machine.
Reference: Add-ClusterVMMonitoredItem

QUESTION 28
You configure the nodes to use the port rule shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-412 exam question
You need to configure the NLB cluster to meet the following requirements:
HTTPS connections must be directed to Server1 if Serverl is available. HTTP connections must be load
balanced between the two nodes.
Which three actions should you perform? {Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose
three.
A. From the host properties of Server2, set the Handling priority of the existing port rule to 2.
B. Create a port rule for TCP port 80. Set the Filtering mode to Multiple host and set the Affinity to None.
C. Create an additional port rule for TCP port 443. Set the Filtering mode to Multiple host and set the
Affinity to Single.
D. From the host properties of Server1, set the Handling priority of the existing port rule to 2.
E. From the host properties of Server2, set the Priority (Unique host ID) value to 1.
F. From the host properties of Server1, set the Handling priority of the existing port rule to 1.
Correct Answer: ABF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:Multiple hosts. This parameter specifies that multiple hosts in the cluster handle network traffic for the
associated port rule. This filtering mode provides scaled performance in addition to fault tolerance by
distributing the network load among multiple hosts. You can specify that the load be equally distributed
among the hosts or that each host handle a specified load weight.
Note: Handling priority: When Single host filtering mode is being used, this parameter specifies the local
host’s priority for handling the networking traffic for the associated port rule. The host with the highest
handling priority (lowest numerical value) for this rule among the current members of the cluster will handle
all of the traffic for this rule. The allowed values range from 1, the highest priority, to the maximum number
of hosts allowed (32). This value must be unique for all hosts in the cluster.
Reference: Network Load Balancing parameters.

Conclusion:
BrightDumps will always do free and useful exam content to help more friends. We share 28 valid Microsoft 70-412 Exam dumps and 70-412 PDF
to improve your pass rate, Pass4itsure is a professional website, They have been successful in helping thousands of
users achieve their goals, and if you want to easily obtain a 70-412 exam certificate
Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-412.html (Q&As:424 [Latest update]).

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=16sf-mVLpAEtWUILTvF2jY3x3lPszkHro

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Why pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 70-412

related: https://www.brightdumps.com/new-release-cisco-ccnp-security-300-208-dumps-pdf/