Latest Microsoft 70-463 dumps, 70-463 Exam Practice Tests | 100% Free

pass4itsure 70-463 dumps

Easily pass the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-463 exam: “Implementation a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014” – https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-463.html (Q&As: 295) Free share the latest 70-463 exam questions and answers! Practice the test online! Improve your skills and exam experience!

Download Microsoft SQL Server 70-463 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-463 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PlnourofrumMs4Ek7mKViUra3Q7Er2Px

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-463: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-463.aspx

This exam is primarily intended for ETL and data warehouse developers who create Business Intelligence (BI) solutions, and whose responsibilities include data cleansing, and Extract Transform Load and data warehouse implementation.

Pass4itsure 70-463 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content the area on the exam

  • Design and implement a data warehouse (10–15%)
  • Extract and transform data (20–25%)
  • Load data (25–30%)
  • Configure and deploy SSIS solutions (20–25%)
  • Build data quality solutions (15–20%)

Latest effective Microsoft 70-463 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Your company has a data mart that contains customer review data.
The customer reviews are of the product review or service review type.
You plan to load each customer review type to a separate fact table.
You create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)pass4itsure 70-463 exam question q1

You need to modify the package to load the customer review data to the new fact tables. The SSIS package must
contain a single data flow. What should you do?
A. Set the transformation to Conditional Split.
B. Set the transformation to CDC Splitter.
C. Add a second transformation and set the transformation to Merge.
D. Add a second transformation and set the transformation to Multicast.
Correct Answer: A
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/integration-services/data-flow/transformations/conditional-split-transformation

 

QUESTION 2
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model.
The project will be deployed to an SSIS catalog folder where Environments have already been created. You need to
deploy the project. What should you do?
A. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task.
B. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package.
C. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job.
D. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package.
E. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table.
F. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table.
G. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table.
H. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option.
I. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option.
J. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
K. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure.
L. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure.
Correct Answer: J

 

QUESTION 3
You work as a database developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are in the process of creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. You have decided to make use of
Script Task.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Script Task?
A. It creates and evaluates expressions that set variable values at runtime.
B. It provides the code to perform functions that are not available in the built-in tasks and transformations that SQL Server
Integration Services provides.
C. It runs an application or batch file as part of a SQL Server Integration Services package workflow.
D. It allows you to run SQL statements during package execution.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that loads data from a source transactional
system to several tables in a data warehouse.
You discover that one of the data flows loads incorrect data to one of the destination tables.
You need to identify the cause of the incorrect data flow.
Which tool should you use?
A. a data viewer
B. the Locals window
C. SSIS logging
D. a breakpoint
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
You are using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that is stored in the SSIS catalog. An Environment has
been defined in the SSIS catalog.
You need to add the Environment to the project.
Which stored procedure should you use?
A. catalog.set_environment_reference_type
B. catalog.set_environment_property
C. catalog.create_environment_reference
D. catalog.create_environment
Correct Answer: C
Environments (Test, Production etc) are associated with projects by creating references to the environments in the
projects.

 

QUESTION 6
You have a database named Sales and a data warehouse named DataW.
From Sales, you plan to bulk insert to a table in DataW that is more than 2 TB. The process will insert a minimum of 11
million rows simultaneously.
You need to identify which data storage strategy must be used to minimize load times.
Which data storage should you identify?
A. a nonclustered column store 
B. a clustered index
C. a durable In-Memory OLTP
D. a clustered column store 
Correct Answer: D
To achieve the fastest loading speed for moving data into a data warehouse table, load data into a staging table. Define
the staging table as a heap and use round-robin for the distribution option. No such option is available here, however.
Loading into a clustered column store is also a known practice for loading data into a data warehouse.
Incorrect Answers:
C: In-Memory OLTP can significantly improve the performance of transaction processing, data ingestion and data load,
and transient data scenarios. It does not fit a data warehouse scenario. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/guidance-for-loading-data

 

QUESTION 7
You work as a senior database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are hosting a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 administrators. You are currently discussing Multicast
transformation.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Multicast transformation? (Choose two.)
A. It prevents a package from creating logical copies of data.
B. It allows a package to create logical copies of data.
C. It distributes its input to one or more outputs.
D. It distributes its input to a single output.
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 8
You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).
You need to complete the post-installation configuration.
What should you do?
A. Run the dbimpexp.exe command
B. Install the data provides that are used for data refresh
C. Run the Data Quality Server Installer
D. Run the Configuration component in the Data Quality Client
Correct Answer: C
After you complete the SQL Server installation wizard, you must perform additional steps mentioned in this section to
complete your Data Quality Server installation, configure it, and then use it.
To complete the Data Quality Server installation, run the DQSInstaller.exe file.
References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx

 

QUESTION 9
You work as a database developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are in the process of developing a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) model. ABC.com\\’s source data is
hosted by a single table. The table includes manager-to-subordinate relationships.
You now have to design a hierarchy that suits ABC.com\\’s organizational structure.
Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider making use of a Recursive hierarchy type.
B. You should consider making use of a Non-Mandatory Explicit hierarchy.
C. You should consider making use of a Mandatory Explicit Hierarchy.
D. You should consider making use of a Derived Hierarchy with Explicit Caps.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains an ADO object source variable that holds a result set that was returned by a stored procedure
execution.
You need to add and configure a container that will execute several tasks for each row in the ADO object source
variable.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions
to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:pass4itsure 70-463 exam question q10

 

QUESTION 11
You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
Subsequent to deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to the SSIS catalog, you want to output
the data streaming via a number of data flows into text files for added examination. You have acquired a list of data flow package paths and identification strings of the various task components that requires examination. You want to make sure
that the output files are created in the easiest way possible. To achieve this, you need to make use of three stored procedures in a specific sequence.
Which of the following is the second stored procedure in the sequence?
A. catalog.startup_package
B. catalog.start_package
C. catalog.validate_package
D. catalog.create_execution
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
You have a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed. SQL1 has eight CPUs, 8 GB
of RAM, RAID-10 storage, and a 10-gigabit Ethernet connection.
A package named Package1 runs on SQL1. Package1 contains 10 data tasks. Package1 queries 3 GB of data from the
source system.
You review the performance statistics on SQL1 and discover that Package1 executes slower than expected.
You need to identify the problem that is causing Package1 to execute slowly.
Which performance monitor counter data should you review?
A. Processor\% Idle Time
B. Processor\% User Time
C. Memory\Pages/sec
D. SQLServer: SSIS Pipeline 10.0: Buffers in use
Correct Answer: B
The Processor: % User Time value “Corresponds to the percentage of time that the processor spends on executing
user processes such as SQL Server.”
In other words, this is the percentage of processor non-idle time spent on user processes
If the Processor:% User Time high values are caused by SQL Server, the reason can be non-optimal SQL Server
configuration, excessive querying, schema issues, etc. Further troubleshooting requires finding the processor batch that
uses
so much processor time
References: https://www.sqlshack.com/sql-server-processor-performance-metrics-part-2-processor-user-time-processor-privilege-time-total-times-thread-metrics/

 

QUESTION 13
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a data warehouse. The
package consists of several data flow tasks.
The package experiences intermittent errors in the data flow tasks.
If any data flow task fails, all package error information must be captured and written to a SQL Server table by using an
OLE DB connection manager.
You need to ensure that the package error information is captured and written to the table.
What should you do?
A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package.
B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task.
C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package.
D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job.
E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package.
F. Store the System:: SourceID variable in the custom log table.
G. Store the System:: ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table.
H. Store the System:: ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table.
I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow.
J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow.
K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option.
L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option.
M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure.
O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure.
P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute theSSISDB.catalog.create_execution and SSISDB.catalog.start_execution
stored procedures.
Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnError
event text to the table.
R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes
OnTaskFailed event text to the table.
Correct Answer: J
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/integration-services/performance/integration-services-ssis-logging

The latest Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-463 dumps help you get on the ladder of success! Get the latest updates from the 70-463 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-463.html (Q-As: 295) For more effective exam dumps, follow me!

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-463 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 70-463 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass the 70-463 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-463 dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers