Latest 70-414 exam dumps, Microsoft Server Infrastructure – 100% Free

Getting Microsoft 70-414 Exam certification is not an easy task, our presence is to help you easily achieve your goals,
BrightDumps to share 33 of the latest valid Microsoft 70-414 exam dumps and 70-414 PDF. We’re firm. Hold free content to help more
difficult friends if you want to get a certificate need to download the full Microsoft 70-414 exam questions
and Answers: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-414.html (Q&As:243 latest UPDATE). All exam questions and answers come from Pass4itsure Microsoft expert.

[PDF] Free Microsoft Server Infrastructure 70-414 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pMSnKv6e5_mlCQwbNriVpC9BKUolYQUk

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-414: Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-414.aspx

About the 70-414 exam:

This exam is part two of a series of two exams that test the skills and knowledge necessary to design, implement,
and maintain a Microsoft Windows Server 2012 infrastructure in an enterprise scaled, highly virtualized environment.
Passing this exam validates a candidate’s ability to the plan, configure, and manage the Windows Server 2012 services,
such as identity and access, high availability, and the server infrastructure. Passing this exam along with the other
exam confirms that a candidate has the skills and knowledge necessary for designing, deploying, and maintaining services and
infrastructure in a Windows Server 2012 environment.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft Server Infrastructure 70-414 practice test free of charge (33Q&As)

Overview
A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company.
The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Miami. The branch offices are located in New York and Seattle.

Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The main office has the following servers and client computers:
– Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers and DHCP servers
– One file server that has multiples shares
– One thousand client computers that run Windows 7
Each branch office has the following servers and client computers:
– One domain controller configured as a DNS server and a DHCP server
– Five hundred to 800 client computers that run Windows XP
Each office has multiple subnets. The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN
link. The main office is connected to the Internet.

Current Issues
The WAN link between the Miami office and the Seattle office is a low bandwidth link with high latency.
The link will not be replaced for another year.

Requirements
Application Requirements
The company is developing an application named App1. App1 is a multi-tier application that will be sold as a service to customers.
Each instance of App1 is comprised of the following three tiers:
– A web front end
– A middle tier that uses Windows Communication Foundation (WCF)
– A Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database on the back end
Each tier will be hosted on one or more virtual machines. Multiple-tiers cannot coexist on the same virtual machine.
When customers purchase App1, they can select from one of the following service levels:
– Standard: Uses a single instance of each virtual machine required by App1.If a virtual machine becomes unresponsive, the virtual machine must be restarted.
– Enterprise: Uses multiple instances of each virtual machine required by App1 to provide high-availability and fault tolerance.
All virtual hard disk (VHD) files for App1 will be stored in a file share. The VHDs must be available if a server fails.
You plan to deploy an application named App2.App2 is comprised of the following two tiers:
– A web front end
– A dedicated SQL Server 2008 R2 database on the back end
App2 will be hosted on a set of virtual machines in a Hyper-V cluster in the Miami office. The virtual machines will use dynamic IP addresses. A copy of the App2
virtual machines will be maintained in the Seattle office.
App2 will be used by users from a partner company named Trey Research. Trey Research has a single Active Directory domain named
treyresearch.com.Treyresearch.com contains a server that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role and all of the Active Directory Federation
Services (AD FS) role services installed.

Planned Changes
A. Datum plans to implement the following changes:
– Replace all of the servers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
– Implement a private cloud by using Microsoft System Center 2012 to host instances of App1.
– In the Miami office, deploy four new Hyper-V hosts to the perimeter network.
– In the Miami office, deploy two new Hyper-V hosts to the local network.
– In the Seattle office, deploy two new Hyper-V hosts.
– In the Miami office, implement a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager primary site that has all of the system roles installed.
– Implement a public key infrastructure (PKI).

Notification Requirements
A. Datum identifies the following notification requirements:
– Help desk tickets must be created and assigned automatically when an instance of App1 becomes unresponsive.
– Customers who select the Enterprise service level must receive an email notification each time a help desk ticket for their instance of App1 is opened or closed.

Technical Requirements
A. Datum identifies the following technical requirements:
– Minimize costs whenever possible.
– Minimize the amount of WAN traffic
– Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
– Provide the fastest possible failover for the virtual machines hosting App2.
– Ensure that administrators can view a consolidated report about the software updates in all of the offices.
– Ensure that administrators in the Miami office can approve updates for the client computers in all of the offices.

Security Requirements
A. Datum identifies the following security requirements:
– An offline root certification authority (CA) must be configured.
– Client computers must be issued certificates by a server in their local office.
– Changes to the CA configuration settings and the CA security settings must be logged.
– Client computers must be able to renew certificates automatically over the Internet.
– The number of permissions and privileges assigned to users must be minimized whenever possible.
– Users from a group named Group1 must be able to create new instances of App1 in the private cloud.
– Client computers must be issued new certificates when the computers are connected to the local network only.
– The virtual machines used to host App2 must use BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
– Users from Trey Research must be able to access App2 by using their credentials from treyresearch.com.

QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements for Group1.
To which System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) group should you assign Group1?
A. Delegated Administrator
B. Administrators
C. Self-Service User
D. Read-Only AdministratorCorrect Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
User Roles in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend which Certificate Services role service must be deployed to the perimeter network. The solution must meet the security requirements.
Which Certificate Services role services should you recommend?
A. Online Responder and Network Device Enrollment Service
B. Online Responder and Certificate Enrollment Web Service
C. Certificate Enrollment Web Service and Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service
D. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service and Certification Authority Web Enrollment
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759230.aspx

QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a storage solution for the App1 VHDs. The solution must minimize downtime if a Hyper-V host fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
B. A clustered file server of the File Server for scale-out application data type
C. A clustered file server of the File Server for general use type
D. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespaceCorrect Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

QUESTION 4
You need to recommend a solution that meets the notification requirements.
Which System Center 2012 components should you include in the recommendation?
A. Service Manager, Orchestrator and App Controller
B. Configuration Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator
C. App Controller, Configuration Manager and Operations Manager
D. Operations Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/tracks/system-center-2012-orchestrator-service-manager

QUESTION 5
You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2. You need to identify which
changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster.
Which changes should you identify?A. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a
replicated folder.
B. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and
Seattle offices.
C. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory.
D. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question

QUESTION 6
You need to recommend a solution to maintain a copy of App2. The solution must meet the application requirements and must minimize additional hardware
purchases.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Single-site Failover Clustering
B. Hyper-V replicas
C. Multi-site Failover Clustering
D. Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134172.aspx

QUESTION 7
You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must
meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an SMB share.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must
meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.
Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an NFS share.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
In adatum.com, you install and configure a server that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role and all of the AD FS role services installed. You
need to recommend which AD FS configurations must be performed m adatum.com to meet the security requirements.
Which configurations should you recommend before creating a trust policy?
A. Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing certificate from Trey Research.
B. Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
C. Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
D. Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing certificate from Trey Research.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771041%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd807097(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 10
You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must
meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. A scale-out file server that uses an NFS share
B. A file server that uses an SMB share
C. A scale-out file server that uses an SMB share
D. A file server that uses an NFS share
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

QUESTION 11
You are configuring the Certification Authority role service. From the Certification Authority console, you enable logging. You need to ensure that configuration
changes to the certification authority (CA) are logged.
Which audit policy should you configure?
A. Audit policy change
B. Audit privilege use
C. Audit system events
D. Audit object access
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://terrytlslau.tls1.cc/2012/05/how-to-enable-certification-authority.html
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question

QUESTION 12
You have a service template to deploy App1. You are evaluating the use of Network Load Balancing (NLB) for the front-end servers used by App1. You need to
recommend which component must be added to the service template.
What should you recommend?
A. Guest OS profile
B. A host profile
C. A capability profile
D. A VIP template
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610569.aspx

QUESTION 13
You need to recommend a software update solution that meets the technical requirements.
What should you recommend deploying to each branch office?
A. An endpoint protection point
B. A distribution point
C. A management point
D. An enrollment proxy point
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712321.aspx

QUESTION 14
What is the minimum number of certificate servers you need to deploy?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question

Testlet 2
Mix Questions
QUESTION 1
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager deployment. All users have client computers that run Windows 8.1. The users log on to their client
computers as standard users.
An application named App1 is deployed to the client computers by using System Center.
You need to recommend a solution to validate a registry key used by App1. If the registry key has an incorrect value, the value must be changed. The registry key
must be validated every day. The solution must generate a report on non-compliant computers.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Group Policy preferences
B. A desired configuration baseline
C. The Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) feature
D. The Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine.
What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet.
B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet collects resource utilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.

QUESTION 3
Contoso.Ltd, has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The domain and forest functional levels are set to Windows Server
2008 R2. You have a property configured certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have the following requirements.
. Users must not be able to attach specific documents to e-mail messages or copy the files to a personal USB device.
. Finance department users must be able to access the solution from their domain-joined windows devices on the corporate network over the internet without any
additional configuration.
. Finance department uses must be able to access the documents even if the primary server fails.
What should you do?
A. Upgrade the domain functional level to Windows 2012 or higher.
B. Install Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS), and integrate the Active Directory Rights Managements Services server with AD FS.
C. Ensure that the internal and external URLs for the Active Directory Rights Management Services cluster are the same.
D. Implement an Active Directory Rights Management Services cluster and place at least one cluster node in the perimeter network
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You deploy a second System Center 2012 infrastructure in a test environment.
You create a service template named Template1 in both System Center 2012 infrastructures.
For self-service users, you create a service offering for Template1. The users create 20 instances of Template1.
You modify Template1 in the test environment. You export the service template to a file named Template1.xml.
You need to ensure that the changes to Template1 can be applied to the existing instances in the production environment.
What should you do when you import the template?
A. Overwrite the current service template.
B. Change the name of the service template.
C. Create a new service template.
D. Change the release number of the service template.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 5
Your network contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers host a Virtual DesktopInfrastructure (VDI) that contains persistent virtual machines. Each virtual machine is assigned to a specific user. Users can install software on their specific virtual
machine.
You need to implement a solution to generate monthly reports that contain a list of all the installed software on the virtual machines. The solution must NOT
require the installation of additional software on the virtual machines.
Which solution should you implement?
A. A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory
B. A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory
C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit scans
D. Microsoft Audit Collection Services (ACS) audit logs
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
t8 q111

QUESTION 6
Your network contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Hyper-V server role on the servers. You create an external virtual network switch on each server.
You plan to deploy five virtual machines to each Hyper-V server. Each virtual machine will have a virtual network adapter that is connected to the external virtual
network switch and that has a VLAN identifier of 1.
Each virtual machine will run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the virtual machines will run the identical web application.
You plan to install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on each virtual machine and join each virtual machine to an NLB cluster. The cluster will be
configured to use unicast only.
You need to ensure that the NLB feature can distribute connections across all of the virtual machines.
Solution: From the properties of each virtual machine, you enable MAC address spoofing for the existing virtual network adapter.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 7
Your network contains a data center named DataCenter1 that contains multiple servers.
The servers are configured as Hyper-V hosts.
Your company deploys a disaster recovery site. The disaster recovery site has a dedicated connection to DataCenter1.
The network is connected to the disaster recovery site by using a dedicated link.
DataCenter1 contains 10 business critical virtual machines that run a line-of-business application named App1.
You need to recommend a business continuity solution to ensure that users can connect to App1 within two hours if DataCenter1 fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), implement live migration on the virtual machines.
B. From Hyper-V Manager, implement Hyper-V replicas.
C. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager, implement a protection group.
D. From Hyper-V Manager, create snapshots of the virtual machines.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a service
named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1.
What should you do?
A. From Configuration Manager, create a Collection and a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
B. From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), modify the properties of the service template.
C. From Operations Manager, create a Distributed Application and a Monitor Override.
D. From Operations Manager, create a Distributed Application and a Service Level Tracking object.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/system-center/dashboards-operations- manager-2012-141491
t8 q113-2
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230719.aspx

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure.
You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months.
Solution: From the properties of the User certificate template, you assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated Users group.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 10
You have a properly configured certification authority in an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
You must implement two-factor authentication and use virtual smart cards to secure user sessions.
You need to implement two-factor authentication for each client device.
What should you install on each client device?
A. a smart card reader
B. a user certificate issued by a certification authority
C. a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip
D. a local computer certificate issued by a certificate authority
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: A Complete Guide on Active Directory Certificate Services in Windows Server 2008 R2
http://blog.windowsserversecurity.com/2012/01/17/a-complete-guide-on-active-directory- certificate-services-in-windows-server-2008-r2/

QUESTION 11
Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.
You plan to deploy a management solution.
You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following requirements:
An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host, or on a virtual machine. An administrator
must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution.
An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.
Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations.
Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Operations Manager and OrchestratorB. Operations Manager and Service Manager
C. Configuration Manager and Service Manager
D. Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You currently have an intranet web site that is hosted by two Web servers named Web1 and Web2. Web1 and Web2 run Windows Server 2012.
Users use the name intranet.contoso.com to request the web site and use DNS round robin.
You plan to implement the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on Web1 and Web2.
You need to recommend changes to the DNS records for the planned implementation.
What should you recommend?
A. Create a service locator (SRV) record. Map the SRV record to Intranet.
B. Delete both host (A) records named Intranet. Create a pointer (PTR) record for each Web server.
C. Remove both host (A) records named Intranet. Create a new host (A) record named Intranet.
D. Delete both host (A) records named Intranet. Create two new alias (CNAME) records named Intranet. Map each CNAME record to a Web server name.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a System Center 2012 R2
Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployment.
The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
You install System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on the nodes in Cluster2.
You configure VMM to use a database in Cluster1. Server5 is the first node in the cluster.
You need to back up the VMM encryption key.
What should you back up?
A. A full system backup of Server1
B. A full system backup of Server3
C. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server5
D. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server1
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 14
You need to change the HR application server environment. What should you do?
A. Use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0 to convert DAL-APPSERVER2.
B. Use Virtual Machine Manager to convert DAL-APPSERVER2.
C. Use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0 to convert DAL-APPSERVER1.
D. Use Virtual Machine Manager to convert DAL-APPSERVER1.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 15
You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 failover cluster that contains four nodes. Each node has four network adapters. The network adapters on each node are
configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
NIC4 supports Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) and Receive Side Scaling (RSS). The cluster networks are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
You need to ensure that ClusterNetwork4 is used for Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) redirected traffic.
What should you do?
A. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 90,000 and disable SMB Multichannel.
B. On each server, replace NIC4 with a 1-Gbps network adapter.
C. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 30,000 and disable SMB Multichannel.
D. On each server, enable RDMA on NIC4.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 16
Your network contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012. You install the Hyper-V server role on the servers. You create an external virtual network switch
on each server.
You plan to deploy five virtual machines to each Hyper-V server. Each virtual machine will have a virtual network adapter that is connected to the external virtual
network switch and that has a VLAN identifier of 1.
Each virtual machine will run Windows Server 2012. All of the virtual machines will run the identical web application.
You plan to install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on each virtual machine and join each virtual machine to an NLB cluster. The cluster will be
configured to use unicast only.
You need to ensure that the NLB feature can distribute connections across all of the virtual machines.
What should you do?
A. From the properties of each virtual machine, add a second virtual network adapter.
Connect the new virtual network adapters to the external virtual network switch. Configure the new virtual network adapters to use a VLAN identifier of 2.
B. On each Hyper-V server, create a new private virtual network switch. From the properties of each virtual machine, add a second virtual network adapter.
Connect the new virtual network adapters to the new private virtual network switches.
C. On each Hyper-V server, create a new external virtual network switch. From the properties of each virtual machine, add a second virtual network adapter.
Connect the new virtual network adapters to the new external virtual network switches.
D. From the properties of each virtual machine, enable MAC address spoofing for the existing virtual network adapter.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MAC spoofing
The changing of the assigned MAC address may allow the bypassing of access control lists on servers or routers, either hiding a computer on a network or
allowing it to impersonate another network device.
A user may wish to legitimately spoof the MAC address of a previous hardware device in order to reacquire connectivity after hardware failure.
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
t8 q106
Reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2009/05/21/new-in-hyper-v- windows-server-2008-r2-part-2-macspoofing.aspx

QUESTION 17
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) server named Server1.
You use Server1 to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts.
The network also contains five Citrix XenServer virtualization hosts.
You need to recommend which installation is required to manage the XenServer servers from Server1.
What should you recommend installing?
A. The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on the Citrix XenServer hosts
B. The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on Server1
C. Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on Server1
D. Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on the Citrix XenServer hosts
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1. Host1 hosts 25 virtual machines.
All of the virtual machines are configured to start automatically when Host1 restarts.
You discover that some of the virtual machines fail to start automatically when Host1 restarts and require an administrator to start them manually.
You need to modify the settings of the virtual machines to ensure that they automatically restart when Host1 restarts.
Which settings should you modify?
A. Maximum RAM
B. Minimum RAM
C. Memory weight
D. Startup RAM
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 19
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?
A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move.
C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export.
D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in
(C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file
location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of
the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Your company works with a partner company that has an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. Both forests contain domain controllers that run only
Windows Server 2012 R2.
The certification authority (CA) infrastructure of both companies is configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
You need to recommend a certificate solution that meets the following requirements:
Server authentication certificates issued from fabrikam.com must be trusted automatically by the computers in contoso.com.
The computers in contoso.com must not trust automatically any other type of certificates issued from the CA hierarchy in fabrikam.com.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines intermediate CAs. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of CA EncryptionCertificate.
B. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines an enterprise trust. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of Microsoft Trust
List Signing.
C. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines an enterprise trust. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of CA Encryption
Certificate.
D. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines intermediate CAs. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of Microsoft Trust
List Signing.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a server named Hyperl that runs Windows Server 2012. Hyperl is configured as a Hyper-V host and runs System Center 2012 Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM).
Hyperl hosts a virtual machine named Guestl. Guestl is configured as a file server that runs Windows Server 2012. Guestl connects to a shared storage device by
using the iSCSI Initiator.
You need to back up the files and the folders in the shared storage used by Guestl. The solution must ensure that the backup is successful even if Guestl is in a
saved state. What should you do? O
A. From Hyper-V Manager, create a snapshot of Guestl.
B. From Hyperl, configure an iSCSI initiator to the shared storage and perform a backup by using Windows Server Backup.
C. From Guestl, schedule regular backups by using Windows Server Backup.
D. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a copy of Guestl.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 22
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is configured as a Hyper-V host. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named
VM1. VM1 is configured as a file server that runs Windows Server 2012. VM1 connects to a shared storage device by using the iSCSI Initiator.
You need to back up the files and the folders in the shared storage used by VM1. The solution must ensure that open files are included in the backup.
What should you do?
A. From Hyper-V Manager, create a snapshot of VM1.
B. From Server1, perform a backup by using Windows Server Backup.
C. From VM1, perform a backup by using Windows Server Backup.
D. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a copy of VM1.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Backing Up Hyper-V Virtual Machines Using Windows Server Backup
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
t8 q107
Reference: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/taylorb/archive/2008/08/20/backing-up-hyper-v-virtual- machines-usingwindowsserver-backup.aspx

QUESTION 23
You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines.
Hyper1 has one physical network adapter.
You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines.
What should you modify?
A. The settings of the virtual switch
B. The settings of the virtual network adapter
C. The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter
D. The settings of the legacy network adapter
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). The certification authority (CA) is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
You need to ensure that you can issue certificates based on certificate templates.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, install the Network Device Enrollment Service role service.
B. Configure Server2 as a standalone subordinate CA.
C. On Server1, uninstall, and then reinstall AD CS.
D. On Server1, run the Add-CertificateEnrollmentPolicyServer cmdlet.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In a typical CA infrastructure the Stand-alone CAs are primarily intended to be used as Trusted Offline RootCAs in a CA hierarchy or when extranets and the
Internet are involved. In a stand-alone CA Certificate templates are not used. An enterprise CA uses certificate types, which are based on a certificate template.

QUESTION 25
You have a server named Host1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Host1 has one physical network adapter. You plan to deploy 15 virtual machines on Host1.
You need to implement a networking solution that ensures that all of the virtual machines use PXE to boot when they connect to Windows Deployment Server
(WDS).
What should you do?
A. Install legacy network adapters for each virtual machine.
B. Modify the settings of the virtual switch.
C. Modify the settings of the network adapter for each virtual machine.
D. Install a second physical network adapter.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Since Windows Server 2012 R2 (WS2012 R2) Hyper-V and Windows 8.1 Client Hyper-V, there are two generations of virtual machine hardware
specification. Generation 1 virtual machines (the only generation on legacy versions of Hyper-V) make things a little tricky when it comes to PXE booting. The
default (and better performing) synthetic Network Adapter (that leverages the Hyper-V integration components) does not support booting off of the network in
Generation 1 virtual machines. If you do want to boot this type of virtual hardware using PXE then you must add an emulated Legacy Network Adapter.
Reference: Boot a Hyper-V Virtual Machine Using PXE

Boot a Hyper-V Virtual Machine Using PXE

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers
run Windows 7.
The network contains two data centers.
You plan to deploy one file server to each data center.
You need to recommend a solution to provide redundancy for shared folders if a single data center fails.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace and DFS Replication
B. Cluster Shared Volumes (CSVs)
C. The clustered File Server role of the File Server for general use type
D. The clustered File Server role of the File Server scale-out application data type
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 27
Your network contains two data centers named DataCenter1 and DataCenter2. The two data centers are connected by using a low-latency high-speed WAN link.
Each data center contains multiple Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012. All servers connect to a Storage Area Network (SAN) in their local data center.
You plan to implement 20 virtual machines that will be hosted on the Hyper-V hosts.You need to recommend a hosting solution for the virtual machines.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single Hyper- V host fails.
Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single data center fails.
What should you recommend?
A. One failover cluster in DataCenter1 and Hyper-V replicas to DataCenter2
B. One failover cluster in DataCenter2 and one DFS Replication group in DataCenter1
C. One failover cluster that spans both data centers and SAN replication between the data centers
D. One failover cluster and one Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group in each data center
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
You plan to implement Network Load Balancing (NLB)
You need to identify which network services and application can be load balance by using NLB.
Which three services and applications should you identify?
A. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Reporting Services
B. Microsoft Exchange Server 2012 Mailbox servers
C. file servers
D. Microsoft Exchange Server 2012 Client Access Servers
E. DHCP Servers
F. Microsoft Sharepoint Server 2012 front-end Web servers
Correct Answer: ADF
Explanation

QUESTION 29
You plan to allow users to run internal applications from outside the company’s network. You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Active Directory
Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. You must secure on-premises resources by using multi-factor authentication (MFA). You need to design a solution to
enforce different access levels for users with personal Windows 8.1 or iOS 8 devices.
Solution: You migrate the AD FS server to Microsoft Azure and connect it to the internal Active Directory instance on the network. Then, you use the Workplace
Join process to configure access for personal devices to the on-premises resources.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All servers have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed.
You need to replicate virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)
A. From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2, create three virtual machines.
B. From Cluster2, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
C. From Failover Cluster Manager on Cluster1, configure each virtual machine for replication.
D. From Cluster1, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
E. From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2 modify the Hyper-V settings.
Correct Answer: BCD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
These are two clusters, to replicate any VM to a cluster you need to configure the Replica Broker role on each cluster the last step should be enabling replication
on the VMs.

QUESTION 31
An organization uses an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster names RMS1 to protect content for a project. You uninstall AD RMS
when the project is complete. You need to ensure that the protected content is still available after AD RMS is uninstalled.
Solution: You run the following Windows PowerShell command:
Set-ItemProperty -Path :\ -Name IsDecommissioned -Value $true 璄nableDecommission
Does this meet the goal?
A. YesB. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network
contains five physical servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
You plan to use VMM to convert the existing physical servers to virtual machines. You need to identify which physical servers can be converted to virtual
machines.
Which servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)
pass4itsure 70-414 exam question
A. Server1
B. Server2
C. Server3
D. Server4
E. Server5
Correct Answer: ADE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/systemcenter/hh278293.aspx

QUESTION 33
Your network contains the following roles and applications:
Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS).
You need to identify which deployed services or applications can be used as attribute stores for the planned AD FS deployment.
What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. DFS
B. AD RMS
C. Microsoft SQL Server 2012
D. AD LDS
E. AD DS
Correct Answer: CDE
Explanation

Conclusion:
BrightDumps will always do free and useful exam content to help more friends. We share 33 valid Microsoft 70-414 Exam dumps and 70-414 PDF
to improve your pass rate, Pass4itsure is a professional website, They have been successful in helping thousands of
users achieve their goals, and if you want to easily obtain a 70-414 exam certificate
Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-414.html (Q&As:243 [Latest update]).

[PDF] Free Microsoft Server Infrastructure 70-414 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pMSnKv6e5_mlCQwbNriVpC9BKUolYQUk

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Why pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 70-414

related: https://www.brightdumps.com/high-success-rate-cisco-300-135-dumps-tshoot-exam/