How To Pass Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam

success

Get the Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam.
“Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS)”: https://www.pass4itsure.com/210-260.html (Q-As: 505). Free Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 exam practice test. Improve your skills and exam experience!

Get the latest Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 pdf

[PDF] Free Cisco 210-260 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=19aMl7CXrWZ2r-g4tusD-QdYz6mhP7J_K

Related Cisco CCNA Security Exam pdf

[PDF] Free Cisco 640-554 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1lrtuWMdG3Xq59abd_eoDZCA3oHnUYtNo

Valid information provided by Cisco officials

210-260 IINS – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/iins-210-260.html

The latest Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 exam practice questions test your strength

QUESTION 1
Why does ISE require its own certificate issued by a trusted CA?
A. ISE\\’s certificate allows guest devices to validate it as a trusted network device.
B. It generates certificates for guest devices based on its own certificate
C. ISE\\’s certificate allows it to join the network security framework
D. It requests certificates for guest devices from the CA server based on its own certificate.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
A user on your network inadvertently activates a botnet program that was received as an email attachment Which type
of mechanism does Cisco Firepower use to detect and block only the botnet attack?
A. network-based access control rule
B. botnet traffic filter
C. reputation-based
D. user-based access control rule
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
In which stage of an attack does the attacker discover devices on a target network?
A. Reconnaissance
B. Covering tracks
C. Gaining access
D. Maintaining access
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
Which type of Cisco ASA access list entry can be configured to match multiple entries in a single statement?
A. nested object-class
B. class-map
C. extended wildcard matching
D. object groups
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
Which statements about smart tunnels on a Cisco firewall are true? (Choose two.)
A. Smart tunnels can be used by clients that do not have administrator privileges
B. Smart tunnels support all operating systems
C. Smart tunnels offer better performance than port forwarding
D. Smart tunnels require the client to have the application installed locally
Correct Answer: AC
Smart Tunnel is an advanced feature of Clientless SSL VPN that provides seamless and highly secure remote access
for native client-server applications. Clientless SSL VPN with Smart Tunnel is the preferred solution for allowing access
from non-corporate assets as it does not require the administrative rights. Port forwarding is the legacy technology for
supporting TCP based applications over a Clientless SSL VPN connection. Unlike port forwarding, Smart Tunnel
simplifies the user experience by not requiring the user connection of the local application to the local port. Source:
http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/solutions/collateral/enterprise/design-zone-security/tunnel.pdf

 

QUESTION 6
Which wildcard mask is associated with a subnet mask of /27?
A. 0.0.0.31
B. 0.0.0.27
C. 0.0.0.224
D. 0.0.0.255
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
In which three cases does the ASA firewall permit inbound HTTP GET requests during normal operations? (Choose
three).
A. when a matching TCP connection is found
B. when the firewall requires strict HTTP inspection
C. when the firewall receives a FIN packet
D. when matching ACL entries are configured
E. when the firewall requires HTTP inspection
F. when matching NAT entries are configured
Correct Answer: ADF
See the following links: https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/11809846/asa-5505-using-nat-allowing-incoming-
traffic-https https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/12473551/asa-what-allowing-return-http-traffic Also, there is a
modified version of this question where answers D and F are replaced with “When the firewall receives a SYN packet”
and “When the firewall receives a SYN-ACK packet”. The a SYN-ACK packet coming back from the web server
establishes the TCP connection and allows requests to come through, so this is a correct answer.

 

QUESTION 8
What is the actual IOS privilege level of User Exec mode?
A. 1
B. 0
C. 5
D. 15
Correct Answer: A
By default, the Cisco IOS software command-line interface (CLI) has two levels of access to commands: user EXEC
mode (level 1) and privileged EXEC mode (level 15). However, you can configure additional levels of access to
commands,
called privilege levels, to meet the needs of your users while protecting the system from unauthorized access. Up to 16
privilege levels can be configured, from level 0, which is the most restricted level, to level 15, which is the least
restricted
level.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/fsecur_c/scfpass.html

 

QUESTION 9
Which security measures can protect the control plane of a Cisco router? (Choose two.)
A. CCPr
B. Parser views
C. Access control lists
D. Port security
E. CoPP
Correct Answer: AE
Table 10-3 Three Ways to Secure the Control Plane
Using CoPP or CPPr, you can specify which types of management traffic are acceptable at which levels.
For example, you could decide and configure the router to believe that SSH is acceptable at 100 packets per second,
syslog is acceptable at 200 packets per second, and so on. Traffic that exceeds the thresholds can be safely dropped if
it is
not from one of your specific management stations.
You can specify all those details in the policy.
You learn more about control plane security in Chapter 13, “Securing Routing Protocols and the Control Plane.”
Selective Packet Discard (SPD) provides the ability to Although not necessarily a security feature,
prioritize certain types of packets (for example, routing protocol packets and Layer 2 keepalive messages, route
processor [RP]). SPD provides priority of critical control plane traffic which are received by the over traffic that is less
important
or, worse yet, is being sent maliciously to starve the CPU of resources required for the RP.

 

QUESTION 10
Which protocol offers data integrity, encryption, authentication, and antireplay functions for IPsec VPN?
A. AH protocol
B. ESP protocol
C. IKEv2 protocol
D. IKEv1 protocol
Correct Answer: B
IP Security Protocol–Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) is a security protocol
used to provide confidentiality (encryption), data origin authentication, integrity, optional antireplay service, and limited
traffic flow confidentiality by defeating traffic flow analysis.
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24833andseqNum=3

 

QUESTION 11
What are two users of SIEM software? (Choose two)
A. performing automatic network audits
B. configuring firewall and IDS devices
C. alerting administrators to security events in real time
D. scanning emails for suspicious attachments
E. collecting and archiving syslog data
Correct Answer: CE
The other choices are not functions of SIEM software.

 

QUESTION 12
What is the only permitted operation for processing multicast traffic on zone-based firewalls?
A. Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is supported only for the self-zone.
B. Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is supported only between the self-zone and the internal zone.
C. Only control plane policing can protect the control plane against multicast traffic.
D. Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is supported only for the internal zone
Correct Answer: C
Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is NOT supported by Cisco Zone based firewalls OR Cisco Classic firewall.

 

QUESTION 13
What is the primary purpose of the Integrated Services Routers (ISR) in the BYOD solution?
A. Provide connectivity in the home office environment back to the corporate campus
B. Provide WAN and Internet access for users on the corporate campus
C. Enforce firewall-type filtering in the data center
D. Provide connectivity for the mobile phone environment back to the corporate campus
Correct Answer: A

Follow Pass4itsure free sharing of YouTube channels

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Watch the Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 video tutorial online

Share Pass4itsure coupons for free

pass4itsure coupon

Reasons to choose Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year,
with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money!
Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

about pass4itsure

This maybe you’re interested

Summarize:

The latest Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 dumps, online 210-260 practice test questions, pass 210-260 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/210-260.html (Q&As: 505). Boost exam skills Share 210-260 pdf and 210-260 Youtube videos for free